Mon09012014

Last update11:54:37 PM

Font Size

Profile

Menu Style

Cpanel
 
Back You are here: Home Features Events and Features Life on the Island New Hanover County Schools Wins at Southeast Regional Science Olympiad

New Hanover County Schools Wins at Southeast Regional Science Olympiad

The 2013 Southeast Regional Science Olympiad competition for middle and high schools was recently held on the campus of University of North Carolina at Wilmington (UNCW).  Nearly 800 students from the region participated.  Four NHCS teams will advance to the state competition.  Fourteen students were awarded a combined total of $10,500 in scholarships.  Overall, NHCS won approximately 68 first place awards in individual science categories, and placed in all categories.
The following teams from New Hanover County Schools participated:  E.A. Laney High School (Coach: Sharon Cicero*); Eugene Ashley High School (Coach: Gwen Abraham*, Suzanne Sexton, Don Ward); Hoggard High School (Coach: Debra Ward*, Jennifer Coston, David Taylor, Shari Thompson); Isaac Bear Early College High School (Coach: Bryan Bishop*, Mike Kelly); New Hanover High School (Coach: Craig Rankin); Roland-Grise Middle School (Coach: Elizabeth Jones); Murray Middle School (Coach: Brianne Hoff); Myrtle Grove Middle School (Coach: Jennifer Mott); Williston Middle School (Coach: Luis Cruz*, Elizabeth Moore, William McKibbin, Jared Foster); Emma B. Trask Middle School (Coach: Elaine Howard); D.C. Virgo Preparatory Academy (Coach: Jan Schuettpelz) Designates Head Coach.
 The following schools won trophies for overall team scores and will advance to the State Science Olympiad Tournament on April 26-27, 2013, at N.C. State University in Raleigh: Division B (Middle School) 1st place- Roland-Grise Middle School; Division C (High School) 1st place- Hoggard High School, 2nd place- Isaac Bear Early College High School, 4th place- Laney High School
 The Myrtle Grove Middle School team won the Middle School Spirit Award.  The spirit award is chosen by the event leaders and presented to the team that best exemplifies the "spirit" of the competition.
 The Women in Science Award, presented by the Women in Science and Engineering Organization of UNCW, was awarded to Megan Stemke of Laney High School, and Madeline Hayes and Kinsley Morgan of Murray Middle School.
 The Air Force Award, presented by the United States Air Force, was awarded to Connor Schlaline of Murray Middle School. UNCW awards a scholarship to any senior that wins a first place medal in their event.  The following NHCS students won the following amounts in scholarships: Ashley Trent Hollandsworth - $500, David Kent Sheppard - $500 and Andrea Rich - $500. Hoggard Mitchell Durham - $500, Jennifer Jensen - $1,000, Nellie Leddy - $500, Rayne Milner - $500, Hannah Thuman - $1,000, Ryan Visser - $500, Matt Wilson - $500, Aiwei Yan - $1,500; Isaac Bear Early College Rachel Glenn - $1,000 and Subreen Khatib - $1,000; Laney Dylan Miller - $1,000.
The following list is a list of medals that were awarded: Division B (Middle School) Varsity Bottle Rockets 1st place: Kevin Hu and Jacob Janssen (Roland-Grise), 3rd place: Kaitlynn Mitchell and Page Lippmann (Myrtle Grove), 5th place: Kylee Conway and Josh Rhodes (Murray); Crime Busters 2nd place: Sanya Shah and Airlie Ward (Roland-Grise); Disease Detectives 1st place: Kevin Hu and Jese Li (Roland-Grise); Dynamic Planet 2nd place: Matthew Weaver (Trask) 3rd place: Nathan Kinsey and Ellie Kinsey (Murray); Experimental Design 3rd place: Avra Janz, Colton Williams, Emma Lu (Myrtle Grove), 4th place: Edward Orde and Niloy Alam (Roland-Grise)
PART 2 Next Week
        
Food Science
1st place: Ashleigh Boswell and Marissa Foy (Trask)
                                               
Forestry
5th place: Giovanni Budi and Austin Waddell (Roland-Grise)
 
Heredity
2nd place: Avra Janz and Emma Lu (Myrtle Grove)
4th place: Sanya Shah and Cynthia Dong (Roland-Grise)
                                                
Invasives
2nd place:  Erik Dahlgren and John Stenger (Roland-Grise)
                                                                                                        
Meteorology                               
1st place: Giovanni Budi and Edward Orde (Roland-Grise)
5th place: Sophia Copeman and Mack Morgan (Myrtle Grove)
                
Metric Mastery
1st place: Maddy Bridgeman and Connor Schlaline (Murray)
3rd place: John Stenger and Lindsey Green (Roland-Grise)
                                                                                                        
Mousetrap Vehicle
3rd place: Chloe Sherill and Grace Tippett (Williston)
                                                 
Reach for the Stars
1st place: Kevin Hu and Jacob Janssen (Roland-Grise)
                                                
Road Scholar
1st place: Niloy Alam and Alexei Mejouev (Roland-Grise)
3rd place: Ellie Kinsey and Robbie Schlaline (Murray)
                                                
Rocks and Minerals
1st place: Nathan Kinsey and Chase Dean (Murray)
2nd place: John Stenger and Airlie Ward (Roland-Grise)
4th place: Braxton Williams (Williston)
                                                                
Shock Value
2nd place: Josie Gefrich and Connor Schlaline (Murray)
5th place: Erik Dahlgren and Jesse Li (Roland-Grise)
                        
Sounds of Music
1st place: Alexei Mejouev and Airlie Ward (Roland-Grise)
 
Water Quality
2nd place: Noelle Hoehn and Candace Wells (Trask)
                                                
Write It, Do It
1st place: Cynthia Dong and Monae Duplessis (Roland-Grise)
5th place: Chloe Sherill and Grace Tippett (Williston)
           
Division B (Middle School) - Junior Varsity

Dynamic Planet
2nd place: Emily Smith and Jeremy Hudson (Murray)
                                                                                 
Elastic Launched Glider
2nd place: Seth Barker and Kellen Hanson (Roland-Grise JV1)
                                                
Experimental Design
1st place: Kellen Hanson and Patrick Morrison (Roland-Grise JV1)
                                                
Food Science
1st place: Adelais Duplessis and Ivy Montague (Roland-Grise JV2)
                                                
Heredity
3rd place: Alexandra Kennedy (Murray)
 
Metric Mastery
1st place: Zion Panz and Yamahjai Lewis (Roland Grise-JV1)
                                                
Reach for the Stars
3rd place: Yamahjai Lewis (Roland Grise-JV1)
                
Road Scholar
1st place: Zion Panz and Julia Ross (Roland-Grise JV1)
                                                
Rocks and Minerals
1st place: Emily Smith and Jeremy Hudson (Murray)
2nd place: Ethan Hall and Corinne Smith (Roland-Grise JV1)
                                                
Shock Value
1st place: Kellen Hanson and Zion Panz (Roland-Grise JV1)
                                               
Water Quality
1st place: Gavin Sokolinsky and Colby Styers (Roland-Grise JV2)
                                               
Write It, Do It
1st place: Julia Ross and Tyler Reed (Roland-Grise JV1)
3rd place: Adelais Duplessis and Martha Glenn (Roland-Grise JV2)
                
Division C (High School) - Varsity
 
Anatomy and Physiology
1st place:  Dylan Miller and Grant Bowman (Laney)
2nd place:  Aiwei Yan and Nellie Leddy (Hoggard)
3rd place:  Grace Hutko and Tyler George (New Hanover)
        
Astronomy
1st place: John Chapman and Emma Bingham (Isaac Bear)
3rd place: Andrea Rich and Lauren Jun (Ashley)
                                                
Boomilever
1st place: Rayne Milner and Matt Wilson (Hoggard)
                
Bottle Rocket
1st place: Ryan Visser and Mitchell Durham (Hoggard)
2nd place: Garrett Leatherwood and Alex Blaisdell (Isaac Bear)
3rd place: Brad Judson and Jake Cicero (Laney)
                        
Chemistry Lab
1st place: Hannah Thuman and Jennifer Jensen (Hoggard)
2nd place: Trent Hollandsworth and Stewart Willard (Ashley)
3rd place: Subreen Khatib and Rachel Glenn (Isaac Bear)
                                    
Designer Genes
1st place: Aiwei Yan and Nellie Leddy (Hoggard)
2nd place: Emma Culbertson and Katie Hewitt (Isaac Bear)
                                                                       
Disease Detectives
1st place: Aiwei Yan and Lucy Li (Hoggard)
2nd place: Christine McDow and Megan Stemke (Laney)
3rd place: Alison Oehling and Grace Hutko (New Hanover)
                                                
Dynamic Planet
2nd place: Ali Wisner and Luke Guo (Hoggard)
        
Elastic Launched Glider
3rd place: Jared Kelly and Jared Morgan (Laney)

Experimental Design
1st place: Andrea Rich, Sean O'Brien, and Seth Hollandsworth (Ashley)
2nd place: Kaitlynne Bryan and Lieth Khatib (Isaac Bear)
                                                
Fermi Questions
1st place: Torrance Yang and Ryan Visser (Hoggard)
2nd place: Ben Fawcett (New Hanover)
3rd place: Deanyone Su and Delaydia Frink (Laney)
               
Forensics
1st place: Rachel Glenn and Subreen Khatib (Isaac Bear)
2nd place: Sarah Spaulding and Bonnie Hu (Hoggard)
                                                
Forestry
2nd place: Ali Wisner and Luke Guo (Hoggard)
3rd place: Christine Chow and Kinsley Morgan (Isaac Bear)
                                                
Gravity Vehicle
1st place: Maggie Powell and Clara Seifert (New Hanover)
2nd place: Wesley Allen and Jordan Powell (Ashley)
3rd place: Rayne Milner and Matt Wilson (Hoggard)
 
Invasives
1st place: Aiwei Yan and Hannah Thuman (Hoggard)
2nd place: Kelly McLendon and Dylan Miller (Laney)
3rd place: Cosette Taggart and Vicky Dyches (Isaac Bear)
 
Materials Science
1st place: Bonnie Hu and Sarah Spaulding (Hoggard)
3rd place: Jared Kelly and Jared Morgan (Laney)
 
Rocks and Minerals
1st place: Ali Wisner and Luke Guo (Hoggard)
2nd place: Kinsley Morgan and Christine Chow (Isaac Bear)
3rd place: Lily Herring (New Hanover)
                    
Shock Value
2nd place: Torrance Yang and Mitchell Durham (Hoggard)
                                    
Trajectory
1st place: Trent Hollandsworth and David Sheppard (Ashley)
                
Water Quality
1st place: Sarah Spaulding and Torrance Yang (Hoggard)
2nd place: Alexis Bell and Zaid Khatib (Isaac Bear)
                        
Write It, Do It
1st place: Nellie Leddy and Jennifer Jensen (Hoggard)
                
Division C (High School) - Junior Varsity
 
Anatomy and Physiology
1st place:  Sarabeth Eason and Joseph Kim (Hoggard)  
 
Astronomy
1st place: Dom Scialabba and David Gilmore (Hoggard)  
                                    
Boomilever
1st place: Dom Scialabba (Hoggard)      
                
Bottle Rocket
1st place:  Jacob Rivenbark and James Gustafson (Isaac Bear)
                        
Chemistry Lab
1st place: Melissa Wei and Mark Liam Murphy (Hoggard)        
                        
Designer Genes
1st place: Brigitte Delgado and Matthew Stansbury (Isaac Bear)

Disease Detectives
1st place: Melissa Wei and Katharyn Loweth (Hoggard)
        
Dynamic Planet
1st place: Melissa Wei and Andi Dai (Hoggard)   
 
Elastic Launched Glider
1st place: David Gilmore and Mark Liam Murphy (Hoggard)

Experimental Design
1st place: Cadman Styers, David Oh, Noah Belser (Hoggard)  
            
Fermi Questions
1st place: Cadman Styers and David Oh (Hoggard)             
                        
Forensics
1st place: Sarabeth Eason and Henry Burnett (Hoggard)        
                                    
Forestry
1st place: Sarabeth Eason and Andi Dai (Hoggard)      
 
Gravity Vehicle
1st place: James Gustafson and Landon Kraft (Isaac Bear)
 
Invasives
1st place: Jasmine Wang and Andi Dai (Hoggard)
 
Materials Science
1st place: Jasmine Wang and David Oh (Hoggard)
            
Remote Sensing
1st place: Shelby DeJongh and Kristine Kesling (Hoggard)                                           

Shock Value
1st place: Aaron Johnson and Landon Kraft (Isaac Bear)
                                    
Trajectory
1st place: Joseph Kim, Sriganesh Gopal, Joseph Kang (Hoggard)  
                
Water Quality
1st place: Jasmine Wang and Joseph Kim (Hoggard)    
                                    
Write It, Do It
1st place: Mark Liam Murphy and David Gilmore (Hoggard)