Fri08012014

Last update10:45:00 PM

Font Size

Profile

Menu Style

Cpanel
 
Back You are here: Home Sports Sport News High School Sports Ashley Boy’s Track & Field Team bring home 3rd Straight Mid-Eastern Conference Championship

Ashley Boy’s Track & Field Team bring home 3rd Straight Mid-Eastern Conference Championship

Ashley High School Sophmore Bruce Kopeka won the 2012 Mid-Eastern Conference Championship in the Pole Vault after clearing 11’6” at Ashley this past Wednesday.

By: Ryan Hauck
Staff Writer

BOYS - The Boys Team won their 3rd conference championship in a row on Thursday in a dominent fashion.  The 2nd place finisher was 62 points behind.
In the Pole Vault Bruce Kopka won the event with a jump of 11'6" .  Zack Maynard placed 5th at 10'6" and Cody Link Rounded out the field with a jump of 9'6".  Justin Savion won the triple jump with a mark of 6'4".  Storm Schultz placed 3rd with a jump of 6'0".  Will James placed 6th at 5'6" and Victor Ortiz placed 7th at 5'6".  The Triple Jump saw Justin Savion in first place with a mark of 43'4".
In the discus Alex Banoczi placed 4th with a personal best of 117'8".  Zack Williams placed 6th overall with a mark of 114'9".  The Shot Put saw 1 lone eagle in the 8th Spot in Nick Greyno with a mark of 40'11".  The 100 m dash had 2 eagles in the finals.  Loch McDonald placed 7th with a 11.14 and Gabe Batson placed 8th at 11.15.  Gabe Batson Won the 200m dash with a time of 22.14.  Brian Carn placed 4th with a personal best 23.03 and Loch McDonald placed 8th at 23.29.  Logan Babinski placed 5th overall in the 400m with a time of 52.65.
 It was a 1, 2 punch in the 800 with Cole Carter breaking the school record at 1:58.7 in first and David Roberts placeing 2nd with a 2:00.  Joe Harty placed 4th with a 2:05.27 and Brandon Nix placed 7th with a 2:13.3.  Brian Lancaster placed 3rd in the 1600m with a time of 4:43 with Rylee smith in 5th with a time of 4:52 and Austin Davis was 6th at 4:55.  brian Veals Rounded out the field with a 4:55.  In the 3200m Brian Veals placed 2nd with a time of 10:31.  Will Mayo placed 4th at 10:41 and Brian Lancaster placed 6th at 10:50.
 In the 4 X 800m relay we placed 1st with a time of 8:35.  The 4 X200m placed 1st with a season best 1:30.2.  The 4 X400 placed 2nd in a close race with a time of 3:30 and the 4 X100m placed 4th at 44.92.
 The Following people have Qualified for the Regional Meet This saturday: Brien Lancaster 1600, 3200; Rylee Smith 1600; Austin Davis 1600, 4X800; Will Mayo 3200; Brian Veals 3200; Cole Carter 800, $x400, 4X800; Joe Harty 800, 4X800; David Roberts 800 4 X400; Storm Schultz High Jump; Justin Savion High, Triple; Brian Carn Long, 4X200; Logan Babinski 4X200, 4X400; Loch McDonald 4 X200; Gabe Batson 100, 200, 4 X200; Josh Hancock 4 x400; Bruce Kopka Pole Vault; Cody Link Pole Vault; Zach Maynard Pole Vault.
GIRLS - The girls track Team finished the conference with a 6th place team finish and 1 school record. April Powers placed 1st in the Discus as the Lone all conference player.  She broke her school record with a throw of 106'6".  Rebecca Sherril placed 5th with a mark of 87'7".  In the Shot Put Rebecca Sherrill placed 6th with a throw of 29'0.5".  and April Powers finished 7th with a mark of 28'2"
Jada Baccahus placed 6th in the 100m dash with a mark of 13.1. In the 300m Hurdles Katie Carter finished 7th with a time of 56.15 and Elizabeth Troutwine finished 8th at 57.27. In the Pole Vault Savanna Knight finished 2nd at 7'6". The 4 X800m relay finished 3rd with a time of 12:15, The 4 X100m Relay finished 5th, The 4 X200m relay finished 4th and the 4 X400m relay finished 6th.
The following Girls made the Regional's for the East Region to be run on Saturday.
 4X100m Relay of Jada Baccaus, Destiny Godfrey, Tylema Cobbs, and Olessea Gethers. The 4 X800m relay of Alex Fava, Gina Hansellmen, Brittany Synakowski, Christine Mariskanish; Discus April Powers, Rebecca Sherrill; Please Congratulate these girls for their accomplishments.